<-- social icons -->
Privacy policy
  • LAST MODIFIED: DECEMBER 31, 2023

    Wrap Technologies, Inc. and Wrap Reality, Inc. (collectively, “Wrap,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” as applicable) values the privacy of our visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners (“you”). This Privacy Policy provides information about how Wrap collects, uses, shares and transfers information relating to individuals (“Personal Information”) when visiting or utilizing Wrap’s Website (https://wrap.com (the “Website”), and other products and services offered by Wrap (individually and collectively, the “Services”), and information about your rights and choices regarding our processing of your Personal Information.

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Services. By accessing or using the Services you agree that we may collect, use, share and/or transfer that information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, subject to your rights and our obligations under applicable law. You also acknowledge and agree to be bound by all of the terms and conditions in the Site’s Terms of Use which are fully incorporated herein by this reference. This policy may change from time to time. As the Internet is a global environment, collecting and processing Personal Information may involve the transmission of this data internationally, including into and/or outside of the United States. Therefore, by communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to your personal data being processed in this way. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.

    Specifically, if you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that by using the Services, your information may be transferred to the United States or other third-countries, the privacy laws of which may be deemed by your country to have inadequate data protection. If you are located outside of the United States and voluntarily submit information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States or other third-countries.

    This Policy does not apply to Personal Information relating to employees, job applicants, and contractors, who will be provided a separate Privacy Statement from Wrap where required by law.

    Wrap Technologies, Inc. is the controller of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy, unless stated otherwise.

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated Policy will be effective when posted. Your continued use of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

  • Personal Information We Collect

    The Services provide many different tools and information to you. To deliver or provision the Services and to provide you with the best experience possible while using our systems, we collect certain information from you.

    INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

    While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you. This Personal Information may include, but is not limited to:

    • Your first and last name
    • Your address (or general location)
    • Your e-mail address
    • Your phone number
    • Your career industry
    • Your title/rank
    • Your agency/company
    • Number of sworn officers in your agency, if applicable
    • Your location
    • How you heard about Wrap

    INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

    When you interact with a Wrap account on or through a social media platform, such as Facebook, Google, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, or LinkedIn, we collect the Personal Information that you make available to us on that social media page or account, including your user ID and/or username, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. Wrap will only collect and store such Personal Information that we are permitted to collect by these social media platforms.

    AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

    Some information is automatically received and sometimes collected from you when you visit or use the Services. The following lists the most common information that is automatically received or collected:

    • The name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device you are using and/or the IP address of your Internet Service Provider (ISP);
    • The MAC Address of devices used to interact with the Services;
    • The type and version of Internet browser software you use and your operating system;
    • Website visited before or after you visit our Website;
    • The date and time you access the Website, the length of your stay, and the specific pages that you access while visiting the Website;
    • Information concerning the country of origin of your device and the language(s) used by it; and
    • Geolocation data.
  • How We Use Your Personal Information

    We use the information we collect from you and about you to fulfil your requests and help us personalize and continually improve your experience with our Services. We also use this information to monitor the usage of the Services, assess performance, ensure technological compatibility with your device, and understand the relative importance of the information provided by the Services. We may also use this data to conduct statistical analyses on visitors’ usage patterns and other aggregated data.

    You have no obligation to provide us with any of your information, but you may not be able to use or access certain portions of our Services if you do not provide us with your Personal Information.

    We may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

    • To take purchase orders from you
    • To facilitate payments
    • To ship products to you
    • To communicate with you about products and services
    • To enable you to sign up for classes
    • To provide customer support
    • To let you register for specific programs
    • For derivative advertising
    • For location-based advertising
    • To certify you in our training programs
    • To allow you to sign up for demos/trainings
    • To allow you to host demos/trainings
    • To inform you about special sales
    • To operate, customize, and monitor the usage, performance and safety of our Services, and to detect, prevent and respond to security incidents or other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity
    • To detect, assess, prevent and address technical and performance issues
    • To comply with legal requirements and protect our rights or property, enforcing the provisions of our Privacy Policy, or preventing harm to you or others
    • To conduct statistical analyses on visitors’ usage patterns and other aggregated data
    • To deliver to you and/or evaluate the effectiveness of relevant advertising from use of demographic and preference information, such that advertising related to our Services is targeted to the users for whom they are most pertinent
    • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events unless you have opted not to receive such information by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in our emails and other communications.

    We may combine the Personal Information that we have collected about you with other information about you obtained from other sources (both online and offline), such as from third parties and public sources. If you provide us, our service providers, or our affiliates with any Personal Information relating to other individuals, you represent that you have the authority to do so, and where required, have obtained the necessary consent, and acknowledge that such Personal Information may be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may use anonymized or aggregated information for any purpose.

  • Online Payments/Credit Card Information Security

    Wrap is very concerned with the security of your credit card and payment data. For that reason we do not capture, process or store any credit card related information on Wrap’s systems.

    In cases where we provide paid products and/or services, we work with third-party services for payment processing (e.g., payment processors). Their core business is the capturing, processing and storing of your payment information. Information may be provided directly to our third-party payment processors, whose use of your Personal Information is governed by their respective Privacy Policy. In the event that Wrap obtains any credit card and payment data, Wrap will delete all credit card and payment data provided.

  • Cookies

    USE OF COOKIES/TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

    When you interact with the Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested.

    Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as pixels and beacons) are comprised of small bits of data that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. The Website, apps and other Services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so the information can be accessed when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. We may use these technologies to collect and store information about your usage of the Services (such as the pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run, and advertisements you have seen), which information is then used to understand your preferences so as to enable us to provide you with improved Services in future visits, and to compile aggregate data about Website traffic and interactions so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

    Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. Additional cookie-related information is available at https://allaboutcookies.org/. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features, content, or personalization available through the Website.

    We utilize email tracking systems that provide us with data such as who opened or forwarded an email, the time it was opened, and whether the reader clicked certain links within the email.

    ANALYTICS

    We, as well as third-party vendors acting on our behalf (such as Google), may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies), third-party cookies, or other third-party identifiers to gather anonymous analytics and statistics about our Website and how it is being used by our visitors so we can improve our Services. Our web server storage logs may collect the domain names, internet protocol addresses, the types of web browsers, and certain data of visitors to the Website.

    Data about your activities online may be collected for use in providing advertising tailored to your individual interests, either by us, our affiliates, or third parties. We may work with third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges to serve advertisements across the internet and may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of these ads on third party Website and viewing of ads and of our content.

    We and these third-party vendors, including Google, may use third-party technologies together with our own first party technologies in order to analyze ad impressions, your use of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services. The information collected may also include information about your visits to our Website, the pages you have viewed, and what content you have seen or interacted with. These third-party tracking technologies may be set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (c) understand the effectiveness of the advertisements that have been delivered to you.

    You can opt out of certain advertising by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative consumer opt out page at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/, by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, or by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page at https://www.aboutads.info/choices.

    Please note that at this time we do not respond to browser-based “do not track” signals.

    We may use social media platform features, such as LinkedIn and the Facebook “like” button, the “X” button and other sharing widgets. These features, which are either hosted by the respective social media network or hosted directly on our sites, allow you to post information to your third-party social media profile page and share it with others in your network. When you click through social media features from particular websites (including our sites), the social media network may receive information showing the websites you have visited. If you are logged in to your social media account, the social media network can link your visit to our sites and other websites with your social media profile, and may deliver advertisements or promotions about our products or services tailored to your interests. Your interactions with social media features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing these features.

  • How We Store Your Information

    Personal information from you or third parties received by Wrap and shared with Wrap affiliates, agents, vendors and service providers may be stored and processed, transferred between, and accessed from the United States or any other country where we or our service providers maintain facilities which may not guarantee the same level of protection of Personal Information as the country in which you reside. Your submission of such information to the Services under the terms of this Privacy Policy represents your agreement to that transfer. We will take steps reasonably necessary to treat your information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. This policy may not constitute your entire set of privacy rights, as these may also vary from country to country or state to state. To be certain of your privacy rights, you may wish to contact the appropriate agency in your country or state that is charged with overseeing privacy rights of consumers.

  • How We Share Your Information

    Information about our visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners is an important part of our business. We share personal information only as described below.

    Affiliates/Subsidiaries

    We may share Personal Information with affiliate or subsidiary entities who assist us in the process of providing products or services to you, or otherwise perform functions on our behalf.

    Service Providers

    We may employ third-party companies and individuals, such as payment processors, contractors, vendors, or distributors, to facilitate our Services, provide the Services on our behalf, perform related functions or assist us in analyzing how our Services are used (“Service Providers”). These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose to third parties or use it for any other purpose and are additionally required to keep it confidential.

    Service providers employed fall into the following categories:

    • Payment processors
    • Payroll processors
    • Fulfillment services
    • HR and recruiting services
    • Expense management services
    • Data management services
    • Insurance and related support services
    • Marketing services
    • CRM Platform providers
    • Security services

    Third Parties

    Wrap does not sell, rent, or loan for money any Personal Information regarding our visitors, users, customers, applicants, and partners to any unrelated third parties.

    Law enforcement

    Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).

    Legal Requirements

    We may disclose your Personal Information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

    • To comply with a legal obligation
    • To protect and defend the rights or property of Wrap
    • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services
    • To protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public

    Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

    If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of our assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of our business, or are involved in a bankruptcy, Wrap may transfer your information to the party or parties involved as part of that transaction.

  • How We Secure Your Information

    We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information collected, used, stored, shared, or transferred as part of our Services from access, loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction by any unauthorized party. Please understand, however, that no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private. You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse such as by maintaining the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

  • Children’s Privacy

    Wrap respects the privacy of children, and we are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (herein called “COPPA”). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personally identifiable information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

    If you are under 16 years of age and reside in the European Union, you must provide an email address for your parent or legal guardian, and before you can access or use the Services. Wrap must receive your parent’s or legal guardian’s express consent. You will not receive access or the ability to use the Services, and we will not collect additional Personal Information from you, until we receive your parent’s or legal guardian’s consent. Your parent or legal guardian may revoke consent at any time, and Wrap will take reasonable steps to delete all Personal Information collected from you. Wrap will also provide your parent or legal guardian with the ability to request to review your Personal Information, prohibit further collection of your Personal Information, and delete, or instruct the deletion of, your Personal Information.

  • Data Retention

    We retain Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, and as outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you; (ii) whether there is an applicable legal obligation; or (iii) whether retention is advisable to enforce our agreements, satisfy applicable statutes of limitations, resolve disputes, or manage litigation or regulatory investigations.

  • Links to Other Websites

    The Services may contain links to other websites or mobile applications that are not operated by us, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and YouTube. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s website or mobile application. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party website, mobile applications or services.

  • Notice to Non-U.S. Users

    We have a legitimate interest in collecting and processing your information for the purposes we have outlined in this Privacy Policy and so that we can optimize your experience with the Services. We retain and store your information in accordance with our data retention policies and this Privacy Policy.

    If you reside in the European Union, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you have certain rights under the GDPR, including:

    • The right to be informed of the Personal Information we collect and how we process and use that data
    • The right to request access to your Personal Information
    • The right to request that inaccurate Personal Information be rectified, or completed if incomplete
    • The right to request erasure of your Personal Information
    • The right to restrict our processing or use of your Personal Information
    • The right to obtain and reuse your Personal Information for your own purposes
    • The right to object to our processing or transferring your Personal Information
    • The right to withdraw your consent for us to use your Personal Information
    • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority under the GDPR

    In response to receiving a request for one of the rights set forth above, Wrap will timely comply with the request within the time periods set forth in the GDPR for each right. Several of the above rights are not absolute and apply only in certain circumstances. Wrap will comply with requests for those rights as set forth in the GDPR. We are intent on resolving any issues relating to our handling of your Personal Information, and you may contact us at any time regarding any questions or concerns. If you believe that your concern has not been adequately resolved, you have the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority. Contact details for the EU supervisory authorities can be found here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

    We may engage in certain automated profiling decisions about you based on automated processing of your information by third-party marketing activities (e.g., Zoho, Mailchimp, etc.). You affirmatively consent to Wrap’s automated profiling activities, pursuant to Article 22 of the GDPR.

  • Internet Advertising and Third Parties

    The Website and Wrap Platforms may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and applications. Third-party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, or services.

    When visitors interact with our Service online, third parties may place cookies on your browser(s) for targeted advertising purposes. If you wish to opt-out of such targeted advertising, please adjust the cookie settings of your browser. Instructions can be found at https://allaboutcookies.org/. You may opt out using the Digital Advertising Alliance’s WebChoices Tool at https://optout.aboutads.info/.

  • California Disclosures

    If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, California Civil Code Section 1798.93 permits you to request a notice disclosing the categories of Personal Information we have shared with third parties, if any, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to the contact information provided below. California law also permits residents of California to opt-out of Wrap’s disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by submitting a request in writing to the contact information provided below. Please note that this opt-out does not prohibit disclosure made for non-marketing purposes.

  • Changes to This Privacy Policy

    We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify users of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy to the Services and updating the “Last Modified” date. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

  • Contact Us

    We are committed to working with you to resolve any complaints you may have regarding this Privacy Policy or the treatment of your Personal Information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us:

    By Mail:
    Wrap Technologies, Inc.Attn: Terms and Conditions 1817 W. 4th StreetTempe, Arizona 85281
    By Phone:
    1.800.583.2652
    By Email:
    info@wrap.com

Privacy notice for California residents

LAST MODIFIED: AUGUST 15, 2023

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy for Wrap Technologies, Inc. and Wrap Reality, Inc. (collectively, “Wrap” “we”, “us” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”) that visit https://wrap.com, and all other related products and services offered by Wrap (individually and collectively, the “Services”). We adopt this Privacy Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

Personal Information relating to employees, job applicants, and contractors is subject to a separate Privacy Notice that Wrap will make available to the applicable individuals.

Category Examples
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver&rsquo;s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).Please note that Wrap only collects protected classification characteristics under California or federal law from prospective job applicants and current Wrap employees. Wrap does not collect this category of personal information from general Website or Wrap Platform users.
D. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website or advertisement.
E. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.
F. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.Please note that Wrap only collects sensory data from current Wrap employees. Wrap does not collect this category of personal information from general Website or Wrap Platform users.
F. Sensory data. Current or past job history or performance evaluations.Please note that Wrap only collects professional or employment-related information from prospective job applicants and current Wrap employees. Wrap does not collect this category of personal information from general Website or Wrap Platform users.

Sharing/Disclosure of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have shared or disclosed all of the categories of Personal Information listed in the chart above for the business purposes described in the “How We Use Your Personal Information” section of the Wrap Privacy Policy. We disclose your Personal Information for these business purposes to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates and/or subsidiaries
  • Service providers
  • Third parties for marketing, research, analytics
  • Personal information does not include:
  • Publicly available information from government records
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information
  • We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:
  • Directly from you or your agent. For example, from forms you complete or in relation to products and services you purchase
  • From affiliates or third parties interacting with you
  • Indirectly from you based on your interactions with the Services
  • From public sources

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

For information generally on how we use your Personal Information and to which entities, please refer to “How We Use Your Personal Information” in the Privacy Policy above.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

For information generally on how we share your Personal Information and to which entities, please refer to “How We Share Your Personal Information” in the Privacy Policy above.

See the “Data Retention” section of the Privacy Policy above for a description of the criteria used to determine how long we retain Personal Information. We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice and obtaining your consent. We do not use or disclose sensitive Personal Information for purposes other than those specified in California Consumer Privacy Act Regulations Section 7207 (m).

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

  1. You have the right to a copy of your Personal Information in our possession, or to request information about the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information, the purposes for collecting, sharing or selling the Personal Information (where applicable), the categories of third parties with whom we have shared or sold your Personal Information, the purpose for which we shared or sold your Personal Information, and information about the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
  2. You have the right to request that we correct in our records any Personal Information about you that is inaccurate.
  3. You have the right to request the deletion of Personal Information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.
  4. You have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for targeted advertising purposes (see “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” below), where such a “sale” or “sharing” is occurring (as such terms are defined by applicable law).
  5. You have the right to limit the use or disclosure of your sensitive Personal Information, where collected and as permitted under applicable law.

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us in one of the following ways:

By Mail:
Wrap Technologies, Inc.Attn: Terms and Conditions 1817 W. 4th StreetTempe, Arizona 85281
By Phone:
1.800.583.2652
By Email:
info@wrap.com

Only you or a person that you authorize in writing to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You (or your authorized agent) must provide documentation signed by you demonstrating that the agent is authorized to submit a verifiable consumer request on your behalf. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. We will verify your identity by asking you to provide identifying information that we will match to information in our records. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Do Not Sell My Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold your Personal Information (relating to adults and minors under 18) for money. To the extent that sharing Personal Information with third-parties in the digital analytics and advertising ecosystem is considered a “sale,” or “sharing” as those terms are defined under the CCPA, you have the right to opt of a sale or sharing of your Personal Information to a third-party. The categories of Personal Information that are disclosed to a third party in this manner include each of the categories of Personal Information listed in the “Information We Collect” chart above, and the categories of third parties receiving these disclosures are third parties for marketing, research and analytics. Please note that your right to opt out does not stop all transfers to third parties as we can continue to provide your Personal Information to our service providers pursuant to a written contract that meets requirements within the CCPA.

This right to opt out applies to all California residents ages 16 or older and may be exercised at any time. We will honor all such requests unless you subsequently decide to opt in to the sale of your Personal Information.

The sale or sharing of Personal Information does not include cases where you direct us to interact with a third-party, any third-party alerts that you have opted out of, or the information is transferred as part of an asset in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other change of control of Wrap.

If you wish to exercise your right to opt out, please submit a request via We will honor your request for twelve (12) months before we ask you to opt in to the sale of your Personal Information.

NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. We do not charge a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of products or services, based on you exercising your privacy rights.

Other California Disclosures

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, California Civil Code Section 1798.93 permits you to request a notice disclosing the categories of Personal Information we have shared with third parties, if any, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to the contact information provided below. California law also permits residents of California to opt-out of Wrap’s disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by submitting a request in writing to the contact information provided below. Please note that the opt-out described in this section does not prohibit disclosures made for non-marketing purposes.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. If we make material changes to this Statement, we will notify you by updating the date of this Notice and posting it on this webpage. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. Any modifications to this Privacy Statement will be effective upon our posting the new Notice and/or upon implementation of the changes (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Services after the posting of any modified Privacy Notice indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Notice. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO FUTURE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, YOU MUST STOP USING THE SERVICES AFTER THE LAST MODIFIED DATE OF SUCH CHANGES.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, the ways in which we collect and uses your information described in this policy your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

By Mail:
Wrap Technologies, Inc.
Attn: Terms and Conditions
1817 W. 4th Street
Tempe, Arizona
85281

By Phone:
1.800.583.2652

By Email:
info@wrap.com